Privacy

Privacy Policy

Able Cleaning and Hygiene is committed to respecting the privacy rights of visitors to its website. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal Information

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website. We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.


You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with key information about new ranges, promotions or offers which we feel may be of interest to you via email, mobile phone or post. When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option not to receive information from Able Cleaning and Hygiene. If you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our email contact list at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link situated on the footer of promotional e-mails or by e-mailing us at info@ablecleaningandhygiene.


You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about you. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other device by this Website and which collect certain personal data about you. This enables us to tailor our service offering (including the Website) to provide you with products and services which are more relevant to your individual tastes. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of this Website.

On 26th May 2012, an EU directive was imposed by the UK's Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), with a view to protecting the privacy of internet users. This law states that websites need to provide a clear and comprehensive guide to the use of cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, in this case by Harrod Horticultural that helps organise and store browsing information. This website uses 5 cookies which are detailed below:-

Cookie

Owner

Use

_gat, _ga

Google

These cookies allow us to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site, using a service provided by Google Analytics.For more details on Managing Google Analytics Cookies go to Google.

Frontend

Able Cleaning & Hygiene

This cookie stores all the information about your current and previous visits, whether you are logged in or browsing the site as a guest, and also the contents of your shopping basket.

We assume that by accessing this website, you accept the way that we use cookies.  However, if you have any reason for concern, you can contact us here.  You can also change your Cookie settings in your browser at any time. For more information on how to do this, please click here *.

* Please note if you choose to disable the cookies on this site you will not be able to proceed with the checkout process.

Click here for more information about the EU Cookie directive

 

Policy Amendments

We may update our policies from time-time by posting a new version on our website, please check regularly to be aware of any updates. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed as follows:

  • e-mail us at: info@ablecleaningandhygiene.com or
  • write to us at: Customer Services, Able Cleaning and Hygiene, Blenheim House, Threxton Rd Ind Est, Watton, NORFOLK, IP25 6NG